Cattle Classes

Primstock Ring

Cattle Classes were re-introduced in 2007 for the first time in 50 years...

Cattle Classes sponsored by ForFarmers ForFarmers

Cattle Classes

Class 1:  SOUTH DEVON COW WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT – cow, any age, to be pure bred but not necessarily pedigree.  Calf to be under twelve months of age, pure or crossbred.

Winners 2016

1st          (165/6)  S. E. Booty
2nd         (174/5)  D. W & S. J. Mudge
3rd          (172/3)  D. W & S. J. Mudge
4th          (58,59)   D. Booty

Class 3:  SOUTH DEVON STEER.

1st         (167)   B. Booty
2nd       (173)   D. W. & S. J. Mudge
3rd        (175)   D. W. & S. J. Mudge

Class 5:  COW WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT – cow, any age, to be pure bred but not necessarily pedigree.  Calf to be under twelve months of age, pure or crossbred.

1st         (125/6)  Lizwell Farm

Class 6:  HEIFER

1st         (127)   Mrs S. Fildes (Dittisham Daisymay)
2nd       (128)   Mrs S. Fildes (Dittisham Dasha)

Class 9:  LOCAL – COW & CALF.

1st          (165/6)  S. E. Booty
2nd         (174/5)  D. W & S. J. Mudge
3rd          (172/3)  D. W & S. J. Mudge
4th          (58,59)   D. Booty

Class 10:  BEST BEEF STEER any breed or crossbreed up to 30 months

1st          (93)   Miss C. Quantick (Tyson)
2nd        (168) Miss E. Pearse
3rd         (95)   B. & M. J. Quantick (Lennox)
4th         (185) A. W. Barrow & L. K. Fielding (Haybob)

Class 11:   BEST BEEF HEIFER any breed or crossbreed up to 30 months

1st        (186)   A. W. Barrow & L. K. Fielding (Haymaiden)
2nd      (184)  J. Jackson

Class 12:  BEST ANIMAL any breed or crossbreed shown by a handler aged 28 years and under

1st         (93)   Miss C. Quantick (Tyson)
2nd       (184)  J. Jackson

CHAMPION ROSETTE for the best animal in the Cattle Classes

(93)   Miss C. Quantick

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the runner up in the Cattle Classes

(165)  S. E. Booty

SHERWELL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr and Mrs S Booty for best animal, Classes 1 – 4

(167)  B. Booty

CENTURION PERPETUAL MEMORIAL CUP donated by Miss A Monro, for the best locally bred South Devon in the Cattle Classes (the Breeder to be the Exhibitor)

(167)  B. Booty

PETER BUTCHER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr John Butcher for the best butcher’s animal in the show.

(93)   Miss C. Quantick

cownewJPG

Cattle1