Cups & Prizes

HORSE AND PONY CLASSES

SIMMONS PERP CHALL CUP - Best Dartmoor Pony
KENT MEMORIAL PERP CHALL CUP- Best Darmoor Opposite Sex
GERALDINE MAY PERP CHALL CUP - Winner Class 3 (Dartmoor Pony under 3 years)
SHILSTONE ROCKS PERP CHALL TROPHY - Best Dartmoor Filly bred by owner
LADY EDITH BROOKE CHALL CUP - Best Registered Dartmoor Pony owned by a Farmer on Dartmoor who obtains his living from his Farm
MISS M HAMLYN PERP SILVER SALVER - Most point in Classes 1-3
BINCOMBE CHALL CUP
LUCKDON PERP CHALL CUP - Best Shetland Mare Class 5
W W WHITLEY PERP CHALL CUP - Best Shetland Pony Class 6 (Shetland Pony under 4 years)
THE CURIOSITY CUP - Winner Dartmoor Hill Pony Championship -
SCOBITOR PERP CHALL CUP donated by MISS PEN-GASKELL - Winner Class 7
KIRSTY PEAKE PERP CHALL CUP -Best Local Hunter Class 7
FLAMINGO PERP SHIELD & CHAMPAGNE - Winner Class 8
DAVID PARNELL MEMORIAL PERP CHALL CUP - Best Local Class 8
J H HINE PERP CHALL CUP - Winner Class 10
BEINKOWSKA PERP CHALL CUP - Best Riding Pony Yearling Class 11
BEINKOWSKA PERP CHALL CUP - Best Riding Pony 2-3 year old Class 11
THE ROUTLEY SHIELD- Best Veteran (Class 12)
BARKER-SCHOFIELD PERP CHALL CUP - Best M&M Class 13
SHILLIBEER LAKEHEAD PERP CHALL CUP - Winner Class 9
WIDECOMBE FAIR PERP CHALL CUP - Winner Class 14 (Lead Rein)
HERBIE PERP TROPHY - Winner Class 15 (Local Lead Rein)
WIDECOMBE FAIR PERP CHALL CUP - Winner Class 16 (Child's Pony, 14.2)
TIDDY PERP CHALL CUP - Best pony ridden by child 12 & under, Class 16
WIDECOMBE FAIR BILL BREWER PERP CHALL CUP - Winner Class 17 (Best Child's Pony/Horse)
FOXWORTHY TANKARD - Winner Class 18 (Local Most Suitable Pony/Horse - Child under 16 Years)
S G HARRIS CUP - Best exhibit in Class 18 ridden by a Child aged 11 years or under

CATTLE CLASSES

SHERRIL PERP CHALL CUP - Best Animal in Show
CENTURION PERP MEMORIAL CUP - Best locally bred animal in Show

SHEEP CLASSES

C MORTIMORE CHALL CUP - Most points Classes 1-6
NED NORTHMORE PERP MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best of Breed
MANN BROS CHALL CUP - Best Whiteface Dartmoor Ram
C W ABEL PERP CHALL CUP - Best Exhibit, flock under 80
P W COAKER CHALL CUP - Best Pen of Local Whiteface Sheep Classes 22-23
F A MORTIMORE CHALL CUP - Most points Classes 24-25
S W FARMERS PERP CHALL CUP - Best Local Ram Class 26
S TRANT MEMORIAL CUP - Most points Classes 22-25

LOCAL PRODUCE AND HANDICRAFT CLASSES

BRITISH LEGION PERP CHALL CUP - Most points, Children's Handicrafts
HERMON FRENCH PERP CHALL SALVER - Most points Local Home Produce & Handicraft Classes 1-21
WIDECOMBE FAIR PERP CHALL ROSE BOWL - Most points Local Home Produce & Handicrafts Classes 22-29
JOAN PERKINS MEMORIAL PERP CUP - Best Local Vegetable
WIDECOMBE FAIR TAME PERP CHALL CUP - Exhibitor aged 7 years & under Childrens Classes 30-33
HUTCHINGS CUP Exhibitor aged 8-11 years Childrens Classes 30-33 (Gordon Daw Cup given last year)
Exhibitor aged 12-16 Classes 37-39

UNCLE TOM COBLEY NOVELTY RACE

KEITH FOX PERP CHALL CUP - Winner
W F MINERS PERP CHALL CUP - First Lady
F NOSWORTHY MEMORIAL CHALL CUP - First Local
SUE & JAYNE HUTCHINGS PERP SHIELD - First aged 8 or under
SMERDON PERP CHALL SHIELD -First aged 9 or over

FANCY DRESS COMPETITION

WIDECOMBE FAIR PERP CHALL CUP - Best Fancy Dress Mounted
PARTRIDGE PERP CHALL CUP - Best Fancy Dress Unmounted

GYMKHANA

WIDECOMBE FAIR PERP CHALL CUP - Most points with Gymkhana Classes 1-3
BLUE GRASS PERP CHALL CUP - Most points in Gymkhana Classes 4-8

BALE TOSSING

THE PARTRIDGE FAMILY PER CHALL CUP for the first Gentleman
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP for the first Lady

Cups