Sheep Classes

Dartmoor is good sheep country... Whitefaced Dartmoors, locally known as 'widecombes' are the indegenous breed of the moor and their long curled fleece is used for carpets.

Scotch Blackfaces, brought down from Scotland originally, can be seen grazing the open moorland...

SHEEP CLASSES

Class 1:  GROUP OF GREYFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from Classes 2-7

WINNERS 2016

1st     D. J. & A. Martin
2nd   Miss K. Hand     
3rd    C. Mortimore

Class 2:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR BREEDING EWE four teeth and upwards

1st      (60) Miss K. Hand
2nd    (61) Miss K. Hand
3rd     (137) C. Mortimore
4th     (2) D. J. & A. Martin

Class 3:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR EWE two teeth

1st    (3)  D. J. & A. Martin
2nd  (43) Mr C. Tuckett
3rd   (62)  Miss K. Hand
4th   (4)  D. J. & A. Martin

Class 4:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR EWE LAMB

1st       (64)        Miss K. Hand
2nd      (5)        D. J. & A. Martin
3rd       (139)     C. Mortimore
4th       (44)       Mr C. Tuckett

Class 5:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR OLD RAM

1st        (66)       Miss K. Hand

Class 6:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR RAM shearling

1st       (140)   C. Mortimore
2nd      (9)   D. J. & A. Martin

Class 7:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st       (141)   C. Mortimore
2nd     (11)  D. J. & A. Martin
3rd      (12)   D. J. & A. Martin

C MORTIMORE CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE EXHIBITOR GAINING MOST POINTS IN CLASSES 1-7

K. Hand

CHAMPION GREYFACE DARTMOOR CUP donated by D. J. & A. Martin

K. Hand

CHAMPION ROSETTE FOR THE BEST GREYFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP

K. Hand  (64)

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE FOR THE RUNNER UP

C.Mortimore    (141)

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10.00 AND ROSETTE PRESENTED BY GREYFACED DARTMOOR SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION FOR THE BEST GREYFACE DARTMOOR MALE

C.Mortimore    (141)

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10.00 AND ROSETTE PRESENTED BY GREYFACED DARTMOOR SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION FOR THE BEST GREYFACE FEMALE

K.Hand    (64)

Class 8:  GROUP OF WHITEFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from Classes 9-14.

1st      C. Pearse and Son
2nd     K. Wreyford
3rd      P. Abel
4th      A. & R. Wrayford

Class 9:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR BREEDING EWE four teeth and upwards

1st       (17)        P. Abel
2nd      (18)       P. Abel
3rd       (81)       C. J. Coaker
4th       (130)     Miss S. Watts

Class 10:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR EWE two teeth

1st     (191)        C. Pearse and Son    
2nd    (20)          P. Abel
3rd     (37)          M. J. Cole
4th     (170)       R. & J. Phipps

Class 11:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR EWE LAMB

1st         (53)     A. & R. Wrayford
2nd       (113)    K. Wreyford
3rd        (193)   C. Pearse and Son
4th        (21)      P. Abel

Class 12:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR OLD RAM

 

1st        (195)    C. Pearse and Son
2nd      (24)       P. Abel
3rd       (196)     C. Pearse and Son
4th       (54)       A. & R. Wrayford

Class 13:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR RAM shearling

 

 

1st        (78)       Mrs C. Butcher
2nd      (198)     C. Pearse and Son
3rd       (40)       M. J. Cole
4th       (85)       C. J. Coaker

Class 14:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR 

 

1st       (118)      K. Wreyford
2nd     (119)     K. Wreyford
3rd      (57)        A. & R. Wrayford
4th      (27)        P. Abel

NED NORTHMORE PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY and CHAMPION ROSETTE FOR BEST OF BREED AND SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 donated by the Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders Association for the Breed Champion in the Whiteface Dartmoor Classes

C. Pearse and Son

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE FOR THE RUNNER-UP AND
SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5
donated by the Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders Association for the Reserve Champion in the Whiteface Dartmoor Classes

P. Abel

MANN BROS. CHALLENGE CUP donated by Messrs Mann Brothers FOR THE BEST WHITEFACED DARTMOOR RAM in the Show

C. Pearse and Son

ABEL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by the late Mr C.W.Abel FOR THE BEST EXHIBIT OF WHITEFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP BY AN EXHIBITOR WITH FLOCK OF 80 OR UNDER 

C. Pearse and Son

P W COAKER CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr P.W.Coaker FOR THE BEST WHITEFACED EWE IN CLASSES 9-10

P. Abel

Class 15:  GROUP OF SCOTCH BLACKFACED SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from Classes    16-21.

1st     I. G. Mortimore
2nd    A. Mortimore

Class 16:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE four teeth and upwards

1st   I. G. Mortimore
2nd  A. Mortimore
3rd   I. G. Mortimore

Class 17:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE two teeth

1st    I. G. Mortimore
2nd  P. Abel
3rd   I. G. Mortimore
4th   M. J & H. A. Partridge

Class 18:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE LAMB 

1st      I. G. Mortimore
2nd     I. G. Mortimore
3rd     A. Mortimore

Class 19:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED OLD RAM

1st      A. Mortimore
2nd    O. Mortimore
3rd     I. G. Mortimore

Class 20:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED RAM shearling

1st     I. G. Mortimore
2nd   A. Mortimore
3rd    O. Mortimore

Class 21:  ONE SCOTCH  BLACKFACED RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st   I. G. Mortimore
2nd  A. Mortimore
3rd   I. G. Mortimore
4th   M. J & H. A. Partridge

CHAMPION ROSETTE AND SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10.00 DONATED BY BLACKFACE SHEEPBREEDERS ASSOCIATION FOR BEST BLACKFACE

I.G.Mortimore

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE FOR THE RUNNER UP

I.G.Mortimore

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5.00 DONATED BY THE BLACKFACE SHEEPBREEDERS ASSOCIATION FOR THE BEST BLACKFACE MALE

I.G.Mortimore

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5.00 DONATED BY THE BLACKFACE SHEEPBREEDERS ASSOCIATION FOR THE BEST BLACKFACE FEMALE

I.G.Mortimore

Class 22:  ONE BREEDING EWE (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class) four teeth and upwards

1st      (201)   Mrs J. Williams
2nd    (179)   S. Wilkinson
3rd     (148)  A. Mortimore
4th     (87)    Mrs P. S. Coaker

Class 23:  ONE EWE (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class) two teeth

1st      (203)    Mrs J. Williams
2nd     (204)    Mrs J. Williams
3rd      (88)      Mrs P. S. Coaker
4th      (33)      P. Abel

Class 24:  ONE EWE LAMB (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class)

1st      (149)    A. Mortimore
2nd     (216)   G. Goldring
3rd      (205)   Mrs J. Williams
4th      (206)   Mrs J. Williams

Class 25:  ONE OLD RAM (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class)

1st      (207)    Mrs J. Williams
2nd     (124)   M. J & H. A. Partridge

Class 26:  ONE RAM (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class) shearling

1st      (181)    Mrs S. Zab
2nd     (183)    J. Zab
3rd      (208)   Mrs J. Williams

Class 27:  ONE RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class)

1st     (217)    G. Goldring

Class 28:  ONE EWE (any breed or cross) exhibited by a handler aged 28 years or under

1st       (162)   Miss R. Mortimore
2nd     (70)     Miss K. Hand
3rd      (150)   A. Mortimore
4th      (219)   Miss A. Coaker

F A MORTIMORE CHALLENGE CUP donated by the late Mr F. A. Mortimore for the LOCAL EXHIBITOR GAINING THE MOST POINTS IN CLASSES 22 - 27

Mrs S. Zab

SOUTH WESTERN FARMERS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by South West Farmers Ltd for the BEST LOCAL RAM IN CLASSES 25 - 27

Mrs S. Zab

CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Best Commercial or Crossbred Sheep (not eligible in any other class)

217   G.Goldring

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up Commercial or Crossbred Sheep (not eligible in any other class)

149  A.Mortimore

sheep2 2014 sheep1 2014 sheep3 2014

Greyface Dartmoor Sheep sponsored by Home Orchard Residential Home  homeorchard

Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep sponsored by Twool twool-logo

Scotch Blackface Sheep & Commercial Sheep sponsored by ForFarmers ForFarmers