Blackface & Greyface Classes 2018


   

GREYFACE CLASSES RESULTS 2018

 

Class 1:  GROUP OF GREYFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from Classes 2-7.

1st           Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh                                                                                              

2nd         Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

3rd          C. Mortimore, Chagford

4th        C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey

 

Class 2:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR BREEDING EWE four teeth and upwards

1st        Mr C. Tuckett, Newton Abbot                                                                        

2nd         C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey          

3rd          C. Mortimore, Chagford

4th          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh                                                                                             

 

Class 3:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR EWE two teeth

1st        Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

2nd         Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

3rd          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

4th          C. Mortimore, Chagford

 

Class 4:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR EWE LAMB

1st           Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

2nd         Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

3rd          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

4th        S. Alford, South Zeal

 

Class 5:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR OLD RAM

1st        C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey   

2nd         C. Mortimore, Chagford

3rd          Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

4th        Mr C. Tuckett, Newton Abbot

 

Class 6:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR RAM shearling

1st        Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

2nd         C. Mortimore, Chagford

3rd        L. J. Steer, Chudleigh

 

Class 7:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st           Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

2nd         Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

3rd          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

4th          Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

 

 C MORTIMORE CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr C Mortimore for the Exhibitor gaining the              most points in Classes 1-7

 Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 CHAMPION GREYFACE DARTMOOR CUP donated by D J and A Martin

 Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Best Greyface Dartmoor Sheep

 Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up

 Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

 SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 AND ROSETTE donated by the Greyface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders’ and Flock Book Association for the Best Greyface Dartmoor Male, shown and owned by an Association Member.

 Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

 SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 AND ROSETTE donated by the Greyface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders’ and Flock Book Association for the Best Greyface Dartmoor Female, shown and owned by an Association Member.

 Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

SCOTCH BLACKFACE CLASSES RESULTS SHEET 2018

 

Class 15:  GROUP OF SCOTCH BLACKFACED SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from Classes    16-21.

1st           I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

2nd       A. Mortimore, Chagford

 

Class 16:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE four teeth and upwards

1st           A. Mortimore, Chagford

2nd       I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

3rd        I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

4th        M.J & H.A.Partridge

 

Class 17:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE two teeth

1st        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

2nd         I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

3rd          I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

4th        A. Mortimore, Chagford

 

Class 18:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE LAMB 

1st           P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

2nd         I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

3rd        A. Mortimore, Chagford

4th        M.J & H.A.Partridge

 

Class 19:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED OLD RAM

1st        I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

2nd       P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

3rd        A. Mortimore, Chagford

4th        M.J & H.A.Partridge

 

Class 20:  ONE SCOTCH BLACKFACED RAM shearling

1st        I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

2nd       A. Mortimore, Chagford        

3rd        I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

 

Class 21:  ONE SCOTCH  BLACKFACED RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st        I. G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

2nd       A. Mortimore, Chagford

3rd        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

 

CHAMPION ROSETTE and SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10.00 donated by the Blackface Sheep Breeders Association for the Best Scotch Blackface Exhibit

I.  G. Mortimore & Son, Chagford – Old ram

 RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up

 A. Mortimore, Chagford

 SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5.00 donated by the Blackface Sheep Breeders Association for the Best Male

 I. G. Mortimore, Chagford

 SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5.00 donated by the Blackface Sheep Breeders Association for the Best Female

 A. Mortimore & Son, Chagford

 

 


Results 2017

IMG_1739.jpg

Results 2017

 

competition entry form

pdf

2017 Fair schedule

PDF