Commercial or Crossbred Classes 2017


Class 22:  ONE BREEDING EWE (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class) four teeth and upwards

1st                213      Mrs J. Williams, Ilsington

2nd               198      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor  

3rd                214      Mrs J. Williams, Ilsington

4th                141      A. Mortimore, Chagford

           

Class 23:  ONE EWE (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class) two teeth

1st                215      Mrs J. Williams, Ilsington

2nd               187      Miss S. Watts, Ashburton

3rd        33        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

4th                199      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

Class 24:  ONE EWE LAMB (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class)

1st                200      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

Class 25:  ONE OLD RAM (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class)

1st                201      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

2nd               34        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

3rd                240      M. J & H. A. Partridge, Poundsgate   

 

Class 26:  ONE RAM (any breed or cross not eligible in any other class) shearling

1st                145      A. Mortimore, Chagford

2nd               218      Mrs J. Williams, Ilsington

3rd                202      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

Class 27:  ONE RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR (any breed or cross not eligible in any

other   class)

1st        203      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

F A MORTIMORE CHALLENGE CUP donated by the late Mr F A Mortimore for the Local Exhibitor gaining the most points in Classes 22-27

P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

S W FARMERS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by South West Farmers Ltd for the Best Local Ram Classes 25-27 

P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Best Commercial or Crossbred Sheep (not eligible in any other class)

215      Mrs J. Williams, Ilsington

 

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up Commercial or Crossbred Sheep (not eligible in any other class)

201      P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

 

Judge: Mr R Darke


Results 2017

IMG_1739.jpg

Results 2017

Results 2017

 

competition entry form

pdf

2017 Fair schedule

PDF