Greyface Classes Results 2017


Class 1:  GROUP OF GREYFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from Classes 2-7.

1st                C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey

2nd               Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

3rd                C. Mortimore, Chagford

4th           Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 

Class 2:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR BREEDING EWE four teeth and upwards

1st             56        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

2nd               13        Mr C. Tuckett, Newton Abbot

3rd                206      C. Mortimore, Chagford

4th                161      L. J. Steer, Chudleigh

 

Class 3:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR EWE two teeth

1st             3          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

2nd               4        Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

3rd                58        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

4th                207      C. Mortimore, Chagford

 

Class 4:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR EWE LAMB

1st                60        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

2nd               61        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

3rd                5          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

4th           208      C. Mortimore, Chagford

 

Class 5:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR OLD RAM

1st             55        A. D. Harvey, Bickleigh

2nd               7          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 

Class 6:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR RAM shearling

1st              115      C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey

2nd               210      C. Mortimore, Chagford

3rd                63        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

4th                64        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

 

Class 7:  ONE GREYFACE DARTMOOR RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st                65        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

2nd               11        Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

3rd                66        Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

4th                12        Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

  

C MORTIMORE CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr C Mortimore for the Exhibitor gaining the most points in Classes 1-7

Miss K. Hand, Plymouth

 

CHAMPION GREYFACE DARTMOOR CUP donated by D J and A Martin

115      C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey

 

CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Best Greyface Dartmoor Sheep

 115      C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey

 

 RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up

3          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 AND ROSETTE donated by the Greyface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders’ and Flock Book Association for the Best Greyface Dartmoor Male, shown and owned by an Association Member.

115      C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey

 

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 AND ROSETTE donated by the Greyface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders’ and Flock Book Association for the Best Greyface Dartmoor Female, shown and owned by an Association Member.

3          Mr D. J. & Mrs A. Martin, Chudleigh

 

Judge: Mrs J Rogers


IMG_1739.jpg

Results 2017

Results 2017

 

competition entry form

pdf

2017 Fair schedule

PDF