All Classes Results 2018

RING THREE


CLASS 16: MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND (RIDDEN) - Native ponies to be shown in their natural state

1st        Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

2nd       Mrs J. Pitman, Allenbrook Babieca, Glastonbury, Joanna Pitman

3rd        Mrs E. Newbolt-Young & Daughters, Shilstone Rocks Country Dance, Widecombe In The Moor, Jack Stratton

 

CLASS 17: LEADING REIN PONY - Not exceeding 12.2hh, suitable for and ridden by a child 8 years or under

1st        Mrs E. Newbolt-Young & Daughters, Shilstone Rocks Country Dance, Widecombe In The Moor, Jack Stratton

2nd       Mrs R. French, Barney, Holne, Jack French

3rd        Ms A. Watson, Lily, Widecombe In The Moor, Arwen Bowman

 

 CLASS 18: IN HAND DARTMOOR HILL OR HERITAGE PONY

1st        Mrs L. Selbie, Brandy, Bovey Tracey

2nd       Miss A. Partridge, Rusty, Widecombe In The Moor, Africa Lambert

3rd        Mrs R. French, Barney, Holne, Lily & Jack French

 

CLASS 19: BEST CHILD’S PONY OR HORSE -  to be ridden by a child aged 16 years or under, no lead reins

1st        Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

2nd       Mrs R. French, Libby, Holne, Lily French

3rd        Mr M. Lamb & Mrs M. Rogers, North Hall Manor Wild Wind, Widecombe In The Moor, Alfie Bifani

 

CLASS 20: BEST RIDER - 18 Years and under, no lead reins

1st        Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

2nd       Miss A. Partridge, Rusty, Widecombe In The Moor, Rosanna Lambert

3rd        Mrs R. French, Libby, Holne, Lily French

 

BAKER-SCHOFIELD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - for the winner of class 16

Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

 

 WIDECOMBE FAIR PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP -  for the winner of class 17

Mrs E. Newbolt-Young & Daughters, Shilstone Rocks Country Dance, Widecombe In The Moor, Jack Stratton

 

HERBIE PERPETUAL TROPHY - donated by George Southcombe for the Best Local Exhibit

Mrs E. Newbolt-Young & Daughters, Shilstone Rocks Country Dance, Widecombe In The Moor, Jack Stratton

 

WIDECOMBE FAIR BILL BREWER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP -  for the winner of class 19

Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

 

TIDDY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP -  donated by the late Mrs J Tiddy for the best pony ridden by a child aged 12 years or under

Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

 

WIDECOMBE FAIR PERPETUALCHALLENGE CUP - for the best local exhibit in class 19

Mrs R. French, Libby, Holne, Lily French

 

FOXWORTHY TROPHY/TANKARD - donated by the late Mrs G Norrish for the winner

Mrs D. Login, Popsters Ragamuffin, East Allington, Amelia Login

 

S G HARRIS CUP - donated by the family of the late Mr S G Harris for the best rider aged 11 years or under

Mrs R. French, Libby, Holne, Lily French


Results 2017

Results 2017

 

ring two

ring three

fancy dress 

Results 2017

horse-1563686.jpg

Results 2017


competition entry form

pdf

2017 Fair schedule

PDF