Whiteface Classes Results 2017


Class 8:  GROUP OF WHITEFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from
Classes 9-14

1st    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury
2nd     M. J. Cole, Yelverton
3rd    K. Wreyford, Blackawton
4th     P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

Class 9:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR BREEDING EWE four teeth and upwards

1st     79    R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey
2nd     192    P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor
3rd     167    K. Wreyford, Blackawton
4th      43    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

Class 10:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR EWE two teeth

1st     122    Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton
2nd     45    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury
3rd     46    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury
4th    80    R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey

Class 11:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR EWE LAMB

1st     81    R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey
2nd     47    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury
3rd     48    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury
4th     72    M. J. Cole, Yelverton

Class 12:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR OLD RAM

1st     75    M. J. Cole, Yelverton
2nd     25    P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy
3rd     172    K. Wreyford, Blackawton
4th     195    P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Class 13:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR RAM shearling

1st    27    P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy
2nd     106    C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey
3rd     173    K. Wreyford, Blackawton
4th    52    Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

Class 14:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st    82    R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey
2nd     109    C. Pearse and Son, North Bovey
3rd     191    Mr P. & Mrs B. Owen, Holne
4th     176    K. Wreyford, Blackawton


NED NORTHMORE PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY & CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Best of Breed

R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey

 
RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up

P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy


MANN BROTHERS CHALLENGE CUP donated be Messrs Mann Brothers for the Best Whiteface Dartmoor Ram in the Show 

P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

 
ABEL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by the late Mr C W Abel for the Best Exhibit of Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep, confined to Exhibitors who own a flock of 80 or under

P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy


P.W.COAKER CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr P W Coaker for Best Whiteface Ewe in Classes 9-10.

R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey


S TRANT PERPETUAL MEMORIAL CUP donated by the family of the late Mr S Trant, to be awarded to the Local Exhibitor who obtains most points in Classes 8-14.  A miniature Replica to be given to the Winner each year.

P. & W. Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

   
SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 donated by the Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders Association for the Breed Champion of the Whiteface Dartmoor classes 

R.H. and H.F. Bond, Bovey Tracey


SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5 donated by the Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders Association for the Reserve Champion of the Whiteface Dartmoor classes

P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy
 

Judge: Mr R Phipps


Results 2017

IMG_1739.jpg

Results 2017

 

competition entry form

pdf

2017 Fair schedule

PDF