Whiteface Classes 2019


Class 8:  GROUP OF WHITEFACE DARTMOOR SHEEP - 1 ram, 1 ewe, 1 ewe lamb to be drawn from

Classes 9-14

1st           Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton

2nd       Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

3rd          P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

4th        K. Wreyford, Blackawton

           

Class 9:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR BREEDING EWE four teeth and upwards

1st        Mrs H. Bond and Daughters, Bovey Tracey

2nd       Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

3rd        M. J. Cole, Yelverton

4th        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

 

Class 10:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR EWE two teeth

1st        Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

2nd       Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury   

3rd        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

4th          Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton

 

Class 11:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR EWE LAMB

1st        Messrs Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

2nd       M. J. Cole, Yelverton  

3rd        Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

4th          Mrs H. Bond and Daughters, Bovey Tracey

 

Class 12:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR OLD RAM

1st        Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton 

2nd       P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

3rd        Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

4th        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

 

Class 13:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR RAM shearling

1st           P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

2nd       Messrs Coaker, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

3rd        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

4th        M. J. Cole, Yelverton

 

Class 14:  ONE WHITEFACE DARTMOOR RAM LAMB BORN IN THE CURRENT YEAR

1st           Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

2nd       Mrs H. Bond and Daughters, Bovey Tracey

3rd        P. G. Abel, Peter Tavy

4th        Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

 

NED NORTHMORE PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY & CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Best of Breed

 Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton (Old Ram)

 

RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE for the Runner-Up

 Mrs H. Bond and Daughters, Bovey Tracey

 

MANN BROTHERS CHALLENGE CUP donated be Messrs Mann Brothers for the Best Whiteface Dartmoor Ram in the Show

 Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton (Old Ram)

 

ABEL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by the late Mr C W Abel for the Best Exhibit of Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep, confined to Exhibitors who own a flock of 80 or under

 Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

 

P.W.COAKER CHALLENGE CUP donated by Mr P W Coaker for Best Whiteface Ewe in Classes 9-10.

 Mrs H. Bond and Daughters, Bovey Tracey (4T ewe)

 

S TRANT PERPETUAL MEMORIAL CUP donated by the family of the late Mr S Trant, to be awarded to the Exhibitor who obtains most points in Classes 8-14.  A miniature Replica to be given to the Winner each year.

 Mr A. & Mrs R. Wrayford, Denbury

  

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £10 donated by the Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders Association for the Breed Champion of the Whiteface Dartmoor classes

 Mrs M. C. Butcher, Manaton

 

SPECIAL PRIZE OF £5 donated by the Whiteface Dartmoor Sheep Breeders Association for the Reserve Champion of the Whiteface Dartmoor classes

 Mrs H. Bond and Daughters, Bovey Tracey

 

JUDGE:  QUENTIN RAE